The Governance structure includes a Local Governing Body in each school consisting of parents and staff governors.  In Elmlea Schools’ Trust, the two Local Governing Bodies work together as a joint local governing body and are responsible for detailed oversight of academic performance and pastoral care of the pupils including safeguarding.  They also act as a link between the trust and parents and the community. 

The joint local governing body is chaired by a Trustee to ensure two-way communication between the local governing body and the Board of Trustees.

Our Governors are selected for their skills and each brings a professional expertise to the work of the Board.

LOCAL GOVERNING BODY (JOINT COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF ELMLEA INFANT AND ELMLEA JUNIOR SCHOOL GOVERNORS):

Chair – Gareth Beynon

Vice-chair – Simon Coulson

ELMLEA INFANT SCHOOL LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

Chair: Simon Coulson (Trustee)

ELMLEA JUNIOR SCHOOL LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

Chair: Gareth Beynon (Trustee)

Bryony Brooks

Junior School
Staff Governor
Term of Office 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2025
Bryony is a Year 6 teacher at Elmlea Junior School who joined the school in 2019. She has been teaching for seven years and has experience teaching in year groups across KS2. Bryony is a new member of the governing body and was delighted to be welcomed as a staff governor as of April this year. She has some prior experience of this role having acted as a staff governor at a previous school. Bryony is passionate about enabling the success of every child and hopes to bring her classroom experience to the team.

Dr Ting Ting Yuan

Junior School
Term of Office 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2025
Dr Tingting Yuan became a governor of Elmlea Junior School in April 2021. She has a son and a daughter who are both at Elmlea Infant School now. Professionally she is a Senior Lecturer in International Education at Bath Spa University. She teaches undergraduate and postgraduate students from various education awards such as Education Studies, Primary and Early Years and International Development & Education. Her broader research areas include globalisation, international development and education policies. In her spare time Tingting enjoys swimming with kids.

Hannah Petherick

Junior School
Term of Office 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2025
Hannah joined the governing body in April 2021. She has a daughter in Year 1 and another joining Reception in September. Her day job is as a family lawyer at Burges Salmon with ten years experience. In her spare time she enjoys walking or running, and cooking.

Holly Rogers

Infant School
Staff Governor
Term of Office 10 December 2020 to 9 December 2024
Holly is a Reception Class Teacher at Elmlea Infants School and was appointed teacher governor at the end of 2020. She has 7 years teaching experience and has taught in state, independent and international schools. In her free time, Holly enjoys cooking, crafting and singing.

Dr Abdo Tarhini

Infant School
Term of Office 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2025
Abdo is a parent of three children in Emlea Infant School. This is his first term as a Governor. By profession he is a Consultant Community Paediatrician, he is a specialist in child development and he works with children with special educational needs and looked after children. He is enthusiastic about bringing his experience to advocate for the best outcomes for all children attending Elmlea Schools. In spare time he enjoys reading and writing blogs about various topics. His best times are days out with the children in nature.

Lara Allison

Infant School
Special Educational Needs and Disabilities; Mental Health & Well-being Governor
Term of Office 4 Dec 2019 to 3 Dec 2023
Lara has served as a governor since December 2019. She teaches in the Early Years Foundation Stage at a local school.

Ria Burridge

Infant School
Safeguarding Governor
Term of Office 12 Dec 2018 to 11 Dec 2022
Ria has served as parent governor since December 2018. She has two children, a daughter and son who attend Elmlea Junior and Infant school respectively. She is a qualified accountant with over 20 years’ experience and is a partner at a south west accountancy firm. She brings financial, operational and management experience to the Board of Governors. In her free time Ria enjoys sport, reading and generally being outdoors!

James Domone

Infant School
Website Compliance Governor
Term of Office 20 May 2020 to 19 May 2024
James became a governor of Elmlea Infant school in 2020. He has one daughter at the school with another younger daughter yet to start. James is an engineer working across different sectors but predominantly in aerospace. He used to spend a lot of time playing football and cricket before injury curtailed his ambitions. He holds coaching qualifications in a variety of sports and used these coaching children at weekends and during the summer for a local council in London when he was growing up.

Abbie Pape

Infant School
EISA/EJS PTA link Governor
Term of Office 6 December 2020 to 5 December 2024
Abbie has supported Elmlea as a Governor and Trustee since November 2017. She has worked as a commercial solicitor for the last 12 years and uses those skills in helping with the governance of the trust and the schools. She is also mum to three children and in her free time loves reading, travelling and eating out!

Sarah Rosenburg

Infant School
Looked After Children and Pupil Premium Governor
Term of Office 23 October 2020 to 22 October 2024
Sarah has recently begun her second term of office as a Governor. A mum of two, she spent 13 years teaching Science at a North Somerset Secondary school. Sarah enjoys bringing her experience and understanding of the teaching profession to support the needs of the staff, students and parents at Elmlea.

Katherine Jackson

Junior School
EISA/EJS PTA link Governor
Term of Office 20 May 2020 to 19 May 2024
Katherine was appointed as a governor for the Junior School in 2020. Katherine has 2 sons at the Elmlea and has previously been co-Treasurer for EISA. Katherine is a Project Manager with 18 years experience and currently works on a multibillion pound Defence project. Prior to this, she managed the education construction programme for a local authority in London and she brings this knowledge and experience to the Governing Body. In her spare time, Katherine likes running and cycling, and volunteers with This Mum Runs.

Arthur Lanham

Junior School
Health & Safety Governor
Term of Office 4 December 2019 to 3 December 2023
Arthur became a Governor of Elmlea Junior School in December 2019. He lives in Westbury-on-Trym with his wife and twins who currently attend Elmlea Infants in Year 1. Having grown up on a farm in the North Pennines, Arthur has lived and worked in Bristol for the past 14 years. He works as a Senior Health, Safety and Environmental Advisor for a national construction company and supports the work of the Health and Safety Committee as Vice Chair. In his free time Arthur enjoys cycling, snowboarding and playing football.

Liz Rees

Junior School
Special Educational Needs and Disabilities; Mental Health & Well-being Governor
Term of Office 20 May 2020 to 19 May 2024
Liz qualified as a Clinical Psychologist 18 years ago and specialises in Child and Adolescent Mental Health. In recent years she has begun to work more with health and education systems, driven by a real interest in collaboration and how this can ensure the best outcomes for children. Liz currently works part time in a specialist school for young people on the Autistic Spectrum. Liz has two children (twins) in year 2 and one child in year 5. In her 'spare' time she loves to garden, walk the family dog and eat out.

Kevin Williamson

Junior School
Sport and PE Governor
Term of Office 20 May 2020 to 19 May 2024
Kevin became a governor of Elmlea Junior School in June 2020. He has two daughters who are both currently in year 6. He is Chartered Surveyor and member of the RICS and currently works as Investment Director at a privately owned development and operational business that is involved in purpose built student accommodation. He is also involved in the local community and sits on the Executive Board of Rockleaze Rangers, a local junior football club, as well as managing and coaching a year group which is currently U13s. Through his work in the property and student sectors he has forged partnerships with Higher Education establishments throughout the UK and his wife works as a primary year teacher (Year 5) at a different school in Bristol.

Tom Fletcher

Junior School
Clerk to the Board of Trustees and its Committees
Tom has worked as a Learning Support Assistant in the Junior School since November 2018 and took on the role of Clerk to the Board of Trustees in January 2020. He has two children of primary age and enjoys camping, cycling and board games.